{"product_id":"loperamid-ratiopharm®-akut-filmtabletten","title":"Loperamide ratiopharm® acute film-coated tablets","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProduct Details \u0026amp; Mandatory Information\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFor short-term (acute) diarrhea.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePharmaceutical Service\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePackage leaflet\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFurther Product Information\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLoperamid-ratiopharm® akut 2 mg\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLoperamid-ratiopharm® akut 2 mg is a medicine for the symptomatic treatment of acute diarrhea. The active ingredient loperamide slows down intestinal movements, causing the intestinal contents to remain in the intestine longer and more fluid to be absorbed. This can reduce stool frequency and improve stool consistency.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIndications\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFor the symptomatic treatment of:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eAcute diarrhea in adults\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eAcute diarrhea in adolescents aged 12 and over\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUse is recommended when no causal therapy is available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTreatment for more than 2 days should only be carried out under medical prescription and supervision.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDosage and Administration\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAdults\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eAt the start of treatment: 2 film-coated tablets (equivalent to 4 mg loperamide hydrochloride)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eThereafter, after each unformed stool: 1 film-coated tablet (equivalent to 2 mg loperamide hydrochloride)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMaximum daily dose:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003e6 film-coated tablets\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eequivalent to 12 mg loperamide hydrochloride\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAdolescents aged 12 and over\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eAt the start of treatment: 1 film-coated tablet\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eThereafter, after each unformed stool: 1 film-coated tablet\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMaximum daily dose:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003e4 film-coated tablets\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eequivalent to 8 mg loperamide hydrochloride\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eChildren under 12 years\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLoperamid-ratiopharm® akut 2 mg is not suitable for children under 12 years due to its active ingredient content.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInstructions for use\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe film-coated tablets should be swallowed whole with sufficient liquid.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn case of diarrhea, particular attention should be paid to adequate fluid and electrolyte intake.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf symptoms do not improve or worsen after 48 hours, a doctor should be consulted.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIngredients\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eActive ingredient\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach film-coated tablet contains:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003e2 mg loperamide hydrochloride\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOther ingredients\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eLactose monohydrate – 42.8 mg\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eMicrocrystalline cellulose\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eCorn starch\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eCopovidone\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eHighly dispersed silicon dioxide\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eMagnesium stearate\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eHypromellose\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eMacrogol 6000\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eSilicone antifoam emulsion SE4\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSide effects\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike all medicines, Loperamid-ratiopharm® akut 2 mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eHeadaches\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOccasional\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eFatigue\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eDizziness\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eAbdominal cramps\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eNausea\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eDry mouth\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRare\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eHypersensitivity reactions\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eSkin rash\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eHives\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eSwelling of the skin or mucous membranes (angioedema)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eUrinary retention\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery rare\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eSevere allergic reactions (anaphylactic shock)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eSevere blistering skin reactions (toxic epidermal necrolysis)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eIntestinal obstruction\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\u003cli\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eToxic megacolon (severe enlargement of the colon)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\n\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf you experience signs of a severe allergic reaction, facial or throat swelling, difficulty breathing, severe abdominal pain, or absence of bowel movements, discontinue use immediately and seek medical attention without delay.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Heiligen Geist Apotheke ","offers":[{"title":"20 pcs","offer_id":59538455691598,"sku":"2424431","price":15.25,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0684\/0451\/0998\/files\/jhgv.jpg?v=1780920936","url":"https:\/\/aqveo.at\/en\/products\/loperamid-ratiopharm%c2%ae-akut-filmtabletten","provider":"Heiligen Geist Apotheke ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}